Program Contacts

General questions about distance education, courses and programs, registration, textbooks, payment options, etc.
University of Northern Iowa
Continuing & Distance Education
Local: 319-273-2122 Toll-free: 800-648-3864
E-mail: ContinuingEd@uni.edu
www.uni.edu/continuinged
Office hours: Monday-Friday, 8 am– 4:30 pm

Graduate Degrees

Programsort descending Program Coordinator CDE Enrollment Contact
Art Education (MA)
Samantha Goss
Art
(319) 273-2077
Carolina Wilson
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-2121
Doctor of Education (Ed.D.)
Oksana Grybovych Hafermann
Health, Recreation and Community Services
(319) 273-6819
Carolina Wilson
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-2121
Early Childhood Education (MAE)
Mary Donegan-Ritter
Curriculum and Instruction
(319) 273-7279
Callie Paar
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-2504
Elementary Education (MAE)
Mason Kuhn
Curriculum and Instruction
(319) 273-2167
Callie Paar
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-2504
Learning Technologies and Instructional Design (MA)
Leigh Zeitz
Curriculum and Instruction
(319) 273-3249
Callie Paar
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-2504
Literacy Education (MAE)
Sohyun Meacham
Curriculum and Instruction
(319) 273-2629
Callie Paar
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-2504
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
Dale Cyphert
Management
(319) 273-6150
Andrew Bell
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-7865
Mathematics for Elementary and Middle Grades (K-8) (MA)
Brian Townsend
Mathematics
(319) 273-2397
Jamie Anderson
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-7206
Mathematics: Community College Teaching Emphasis (MA)
Brian Townsend
Mathematics
(319) 273-2397
Jamie Anderson
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-7206
Mathematics: Secondary Teaching Emphasis (MA)
Brian Townsend
Mathematics
(319) 273-2397
Jamie Anderson
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-7206
Music Education (MM)
Justin Mertz
Music, School of
(319) 273-2024
Jamie Anderson
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-7206
Philanthropy and Nonprofit Development (MA)
Julianne Gassman
Health, Recreation and Community Services
(319) 273-2204
Janelle Finke
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-7740
Physical Education - Pedagogy (MA)
Fabio Fontana
Kinesiology
(319) 273-6854
Jamie Anderson
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-7206
Postsecondary Education: Student Affairs (MA)
David Schmid
Educational Psychology, Foundations and Leadership Studies
(319) 273-6519
Janelle Finke
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-7740
Principalship (MAE/ASC)
Kenneth Hayes
Educational Psychology, Foundations and Leadership Studies
(319) 273-6264
Janelle Finke
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-7740
Public Policy (MPP)
Christopher Larimer
Political Science
(319) 273-6047
Callie Paar
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-2504
School Library Studies (MA)
Joan Bessman Taylor
Curriculum and Instruction
(319) 273-2192
Callie Paar
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-2504
Science Education (MA)
Dawn Del Carlo
Science Education
(319) 273-3296
Jamie Anderson
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-7206
Social Science (MA)
Chad Christopher
History
(319) 273-3157
Callie Paar
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-2504
Social Work: Advanced Standing (MSW)
Matthew Vasquez
Social Work
(319) 273-5892
Callie Paar
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-2504
Social Work: Foundation (MSW)
Matthew Vasquez
Social Work
(319) 273-5892
Callie Paar
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-2504
Special Education: Consultant Emphasis (MAE)
Amy Staples
Special Education
(319) 273-7468
Jamie Anderson
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-7206
Special Education: Field Specialization (MAE)
Amy Staples
Special Education
(319) 273-7468
Jamie Anderson
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-7206
Teacher Leadership for International Educators (MA)
Tim Gilson
Educational Psychology, Foundations and Leadership Studies
(319) 273-2636
Janelle Finke
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-7740
Teaching English in Secondary Schools (TESS) (MA)
Karen Tracey
Languages and Literatures
(319) 273-5965
Carolina Wilson
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-2121
Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL) (MA)
Aliza Fones
Languages and Literatures
(319) 273-6911
Carolina Wilson
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-2121

Undergraduate Degrees

Programsort descending Program Coordinator CDE Enrollment Contact
2+2 Elementary Education (BA)
Marc Renning
Curriculum and Instruction
(712) 792-8323
,
Erin Conlan
Curriculum and Instruction
(319) 273-2167
Carolina Wilson
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-2121
Bachelor of Liberal Studies (BLS)
Hope Trainor
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-2504
Criminal Justice (BAS)
Gayle Rhineberger
Sociology, Anthropology and Criminology
(319) 273-3245
Jamie Anderson
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-7206
Management: Business Administration (BA)
Jenny Connolly
College of Business Professional Distinction Operations
(319) 273-2144
Janelle Finke
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-7740
Managing Business and Organizations (BAS)
Linda Emery
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-2504
Carolina Wilson
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-2121

Certificates/Endorsements

Programsort descending Program Coordinator CDE Enrollment Contact
Advanced Studies Certificate in Educational Leadership - Principalship
Kenneth Hayes
Educational Psychology, Foundations and Leadership Studies
(319) 273-6264
Janelle Finke
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-7740
Advanced Studies Certificate in Superintendency
Denise Schares
Educational Psychology, Foundations and Leadership Studies
(319) 273-2771
Janelle Finke
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-7740
Career and Technical Education Professional Development
Jamie Anderson
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-7206
Certificate in Chinese Studies
Congcong (Penny) Wang
Languages and Literatures
(319) 273-2821
Carolina Wilson
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-2121
English as a Second Language (ESL) Endorsement
Aliza Fones
Languages and Literatures
(319) 273-6911
Carolina Wilson
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-2121
Iowa Computer Science Endorsement
J. Ben Schafer
Computer Science
(319) 273-2187
Carolina Wilson
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-2121
Iowa Reading K-8 Endorsement
Sohyun Meacham
Curriculum and Instruction
(319) 273-2629
Callie Paar
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-2504
Iowa Secondary School Health Education Teaching Endorsement
Barbara Bakker
Health, Recreation and Community Services
(319) 273-2215
Jamie Anderson
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-7206
Physics Coursework for Iowa 5-12 Physics and All Science Endorsements
Lawrence Escalada
Physics
(319) 273-2431
Carolina Wilson
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-2121